In re B301891
[…] possibility of parole for nonhomicide crimes that he or she
committed as a juvenile with the opportunity to obtain release
on a showing of rehabilitation and maturity.” (Caballero, supra,
55 Cal.4th at p. 269, fn. 5.)
The Legislature responded the following year by enacting
section 3051 and amending sections 3041 and 4801. (Stats. 2013,
ch. 312, §§ 4, 5, pp. 2524–2525.) Section 3051 provides for a “youth
offender parole hearing” for eligible persons after they have been
incarcerated for 15, 20, or 25 years, depending upon the term of the
offender’s “controlling offense.” (§ 3051, subds. (a) & (b).)5 Indeed,
the Legislature “went a step further” than what Graham or
5 A controlling offense is “the offense or enhancement
for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of
imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
8
Caballero required by including “homicide defendants” within the
statute’s reach. (People v. Edwards (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 183, 194
(Edwards).) Section 4801, subdivision (c) was added to require the
parole board to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of