In re B301891
[…] incarceration” (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 277), section 3051
made it unnecessary for courts “to decide Eighth Amendment
challenges to sentences of 25 years or more for a broad range of
juvenile homicide and nonhomicide offenses” (People v. Contreras
(2018) 4 Cal.5th 349, 381 (Contreras)).
As originally enacted, section 3051 made youth offender
parole hearings available for persons who committed their
controlling offense before age 18 years. (Stats. 2013, ch. 312,
§ 5, p. 2525.) In 2015, the Legislature amended the age threshold
to 23 years (Stats. 2015, ch. 471, § 2, p. 4176) and, in 2017,
increased it to 25 years (Stats. 2017, ch. 684, § 2.5, pp. 5125–5126).
Section 3051 now defines persons eligible for youth offender parole
hearings to include any “person who was convicted of a controlling
offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or
younger and for which the sentence is a . . . term of 25 years to life.”
(§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).) Woods’s controlling offense is forcible rape
under count 2, for which he was sentenced to 25 years to life.
Section 3051 expressly excludes, however, “cases in which
sentencing occurs pursuant to [the “Three Strikes” law or the