Com. v. Kruskie, L.
[…] Commonwealth v. States, 938 A.2d 1016, 1017 (Pa. 2007). Although the record does not specify, presumably the trial proceeded in this manner because the PFA Act does not provide a right to a jury trial for a charge of ICC. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(b)(3) (“The defendant shall not have a right to a jury trial on a charge of ICC.”). -2- J-S41032-20 Kruskie only had a few items, so he scanned them and got “out of there.” Id. at 48. He left the store as quickly as he could and went to his parked van. Appellant came outside and walked towards where Kruskie was parked.