J-S41032-20
[…] 2
Kruskie eventually obtained a final PFA order after a hearing, but the final
order is not the subject of the ICC charge.
3 A “simultaneous jury/bench trial” is one where the evidence is presented
simultaneously, and the jury renders a verdict on some charges and the trial
court renders a verdict on others. Commonwealth v. States, 938 A.2d
1016, 1017 (Pa. 2007). Although the record does not specify, presumably
the trial proceeded in this manner because the PFA Act does not provide a
right to a jury trial for a charge of ICC. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(b)(3) (“The
defendant shall not have a right to a jury trial on a charge of ICC.”).
-2-
J-S41032-20
Kruskie only had a few items, so he scanned them and got “out of there.”
Id. at 48. He left the store as quickly as he could and went to his parked
van. Appellant came outside and walked towards where Kruskie was parked.