Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Lesa Werme
[…] Props, 308 Mich App at 139. Accordingly, “[i]f a mortgagor fails to avail him or herself of the right of redemption, all the mortgagor’s rights in and to the property are extinguished,” Bryan, 304 Mich App at 713, and the mortgagor does not have standing to bring any claim related to the property absent clear proof of fraud or irregularity, id. at 713-715. Upon the expiration of the redemption period, the sheriff’s deed becomes operative and vests in the purchaser at the sheriff’s sale “all the right, title, and interest” in the property, including the right to possess the property. MCL 600.3236. To effectuate possession, however, the deed holder must seek possession of the premises through summary proceedings under MCL 600.5714 which provides in relevant part as follows: -6- (1) A person entitled to possession of premises may recover possession by summary proceedings in the following circumstances: * * * (g) When a person continues in possession of premises sold by virtue of a mortgage or execution, after the time limited by law for redemption of the premises. In this case, the following facts are supported by record evidence and the legal consequences that follow cannot be evaded: (1) During 2014, Werme defaulted under the terms of promissory notes secured by mortgages on the subject real property; (2) HNB foreclosed by advertisement its second