Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Lesa Werme
[…] We disagree. Under MCR 2.605(A)(1) a court “may declare the rights and other legal relations of an interested party seeking a declaratory judgment, whether or not other relief is or could be sought or granted.” In a declaratory action, the plaintiff generally has the burden to prove each fact alleged. Shavers v Attorney Gen, 402 Mich 554, 589; 267 NW2d 72 (1978). Under MCL 600.2932, a person may seek to quiet title to real property by bringing an action in circuit court. MCL 600.2932 provides in relevant part: (1) Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who -3- claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. (2) No action may be maintained under subsection (1) by a mortgagee, his assigns, or representatives for recovery of the mortgaged premises, until the title to the mortgaged premises has become absolute, or by a person for the recovery of possession of premises, which were sold on land contracted, to whom relief is available under subdivision (1) of section 5634. (3) If the plaintiff established his title to the lands, the defendant shall be ordered to release to the plaintiff all claims thereto. In an appropriate case the court may issue a writ of possession or restitution to the sheriff or other proper officer of any county in this state in which the premises recovered are situated. * * * (5) Actions under this section are equitable in nature. “[T]he plaintiff in a quiet-title action has the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case of title, and that summary disposition in favor of the defendant is properly entered if the plaintiff fails to carry this burden.”