Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation v. Lesa Werme
[…] Statutory foreclosures should not be set aside without some very good reasons therefor. A strong case of fraud, irregularity, or some peculiar exigency is required to set aside a statutory foreclosure sale. Thus, if a holder of a mortgage on real property forecloses, the foreclosure extinguishes the mortgage. Id. at 139. “Pursuant to MCL 600.3240, after a sheriff’s sale is completed, a mortgagor may redeem the property by paying the requisite amount within the prescribed time limit.” Bryan v JPMorgan Chase Bank, 304 Mich App 708, 713; 848 NW2d 482 (2014). MCL 600.3236 provides: Unless the premises described in [the sheriff’s] deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter, except as to any parcel or parcels which may have been redeemed and canceled, as hereinafter provided; and the record thereof shall thereafter, for all purposes be deemed a valid record of said deed without being re-recorded, but no person having any valid subsisting lien upon the mortgaged premises, or any part thereof, created before the lien of such mortgage took effect, shall be prejudiced by any such sale, nor shall his rights or interests be in any way affected thereby. The mortgagee who purchases the property at the sheriff’s sale and holds a sheriff’s deed must wait the statutory redemption period, but when the mortgagor fails to redeem the property within the statutory redemption period, all right, title, and interest in the property vests in the holder of