Committee to Ban Fracking in Michigan v. Bd of State Canvassers
[…] The Board relies on Consumers Power Co v Attorney General, 426 Mich 1; 392 NW2d 513 (1986), as its primary authority for the constitutionality of the 180-day limit. However, Consumers Power did not address the people’s right to initiative nor the text of Article 2, § 9. That case held that, as to a petition to amend the Constitution, the Legislature may impose a presumption of staleness to signatures gathered outside a 180-day period. Consumers Power found that MCL 168.472a was constitutional as to a petition to amend the Constitution, which is governed by Article 12, § 2 of the Constitution, not Article 2, § 9, which is at issue here. And unlike Article -4- 2, § 9, Article 12, § 2 provides that “[a]ny such petition shall be in the form, and shall be signed and circulated in such manner, as prescribed by law.” This grant of authority to the Legislature is not present in Article 2, section 9. Thus, Consumers Power undermines the Board’s position because in Article 12, § 2, the drafters of the Constitution demonstrated that they understood what language would provide the Legislature with broad power