IN RE: TERMINATION OF PARENTAL : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] attached as exhibits or the basis upon which such
consents are not required.
(8) That it is the desire of the petitioner or the
petitioners that the relationship of parent and child be
established between the petitioner or petitioners and
the adoptee.
(9) If no birth certificate or certification of registration
of birth can be obtained, a statement of the reason
therefor and an allegation of the efforts made to
-8-
J-S53001-20
obtain the certificate with a request that the court
establish a date and place of birth at the adoption
hearing on the basis of the evidence presented.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2701.
As to consent to adoption, 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711 states, in part, as follows:
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this part,
consent to an adoption shall be required of the following:
(1) The adoptee, if over 12 years of age.
(2) The spouse of the adopting parent, unless they
join in the adoption petition.
(3) The parents or surviving parent of an adoptee who
has not reached the age of 18 years.
(4) The guardian of an incapacitated adoptee.
(5) The guardian of the person of an adoptee under
the age of 18 years, if any there be, or of the person
or persons having the custody of the adoptee, if any
such person can be found, whenever the adoptee has
no parent whose consent is required.
* * *
(d) Contents of consent.--
(1) The consent of a parent of an adoptee under 18
years of age shall set forth the name, age and marital
status of the parent, the relationship of the consenter
to the child, the name of the other parent or parents
of the child and the following:
I hereby voluntarily and unconditionally
consent to the adoption of the above
named child.
I understand that by signing this consent
I indicate my intent to permanently give
up all rights to this child.
-9-
J-S53001-20
I understand such child will be placed for
adoption.
* * *
23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a)(1)-(5), (d).
Further, as to retention of parental rights, the Adoption Act states:
Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree
of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’