IN RE: TERMINATION OF PARENTAL : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Further, as to retention of parental rights, the Adoption Act states:
Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree
of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’
rights have been terminated, the investigation required by Section
2535 (relating to investigation) has been completed, the report of
the intermediary has been filed pursuant to Section 2533 (relating
to report of intermediary) and all other legal requirements have
been met. If all legal requirements have been met, the court may
enter a decree of adoption at any time.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2901. However, 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903 provides an exception to
Section 2901:
Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his
spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child
shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the
adoption proceeding.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2903; see also Adoption of R.B.F., 803 A.2d at 1199-1200
(remanding for a determination of cause pursuant to Section 2901 and stating,
“Thus, absent a qualifying provision appearing elsewhere in the Adoption Act,
it is clear from a plain reading of these sections that a legal parent must
relinquish his parental rights in order to consent to the adoption of his child
by a non-spouse.”).
With respect to the filing of a petition to terminate parental rights, the
Adoption Act states:
- 10 -
J-S53001-20
(a) Who may file.--A petition to terminate parental rights with
respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by any
of the following: