C. Fox v. WCAB (Chestnut Hill Healthcare Ctr.)
[…] In response, Employer argues that, because the WCJ was able to observe Claimant’s demeanor during her testimony on three occasions, the WCJ was free to accept or reject that testimony without the need to provide a detailed explanation for that decision. Employer also points out that the WCJ, although not legally required to do so, identified specific inconsistencies between Claimant’s testimony and the other evidence she offered, including Dr. Mermelstein’s records and the testimony of her physicians about the medical history she provided to them. Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, provides, in pertinent part, that all parties in a workers’ compensation case are “entitled to a reasoned decision[,]” and that “[w]hen faced with conflicting evidence, the [WCJ] must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence.” In interpreting this requirement, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that “when the issue involves the credibility of contradictory witnesses who have actually testified before the WCJ, it is appropriate for the [WCJ] to base his or her determination upon the demeanor of the witnesses.”