State v. Pratt
[…] Ervin, 169 Wn.2d 815, 820, 239 P.3d 354 (2010) (quoting State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005)). “If after this inquiry the statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is ambiguous.” State v. Jones, 172 Wn.2d 236, 242, 257 P.3d 616 (2011). We may then turn to statutory construction, relevant case law, and legislative history to discern legislative intent. Id. It is unclear from the plain meaning of RCW 9.94A.670(2)(e) what degree of association is required between an offender and his or her victim. The first clause of the statute, “[t]he offender had an established relationship with, or connection to, the victim,” suggests a familiarity between offender and victim that existed prior to the sexual offense. But the second clause of the statute, “such that 5 State v.