Lam v. Cleveland
[…] Relative to persons on military leave, USERRA provides in relevant part that such persons shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation. 38 U.S.C. 4301(a). The Act further provides: (a) Nothing in the chapter [38 USCS §§ 4301 et seq.] shall supersede, nullify or diminish any Federal or State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that establishes a right or benefit that is more beneficial to, or is in addition to, a right or benefit provided for such person in this chapter [38 USCS §§ 4301 et seq.]. (b) This chapter [38 USCS §§ 4301 et seq.] supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter [38 USCS §§ 4301 et seq.], including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit. 38 U.S.C. 4302. According the Lam, he was denied a benefit in violation of USERRA based on what he was paid while on military leave from his employment with the city.