Lam v. Cleveland
[…] Employees on military leave who thereafter return to employment with the City shall receive retirement credit for all time spent in active military service.3 Thus, under the governing CBA and Cleveland Codified Ordinances 171.57, Lam was entitled to differential pay while on military leave. That is, he was entitled to the difference between his city earnings and his military pay for the entire time that he was on military leave of absence from his city job. Ohio law provides a different calculation for pay under military leave, however. Specifically, R.C. 5923.05 provides in relevant part as follows: (A)(1) Permanent public employees who are members of the Ohio organized militia or members of other reserve components of the armed forces of the United States, including the Ohio national guard, are entitled to a leave of absence from their respective positions without loss of pay for the time they are performing service in the uniformed services, for periods of up to one month, for each federal fiscal year in which they are performing service in the uniformed services. *** (B) Except as otherwise provided in division (D) of this section, any permanent public employee who is employed by a political subdivision, who is entitled to the leave provided under division (A) of this section, and who is called or ordered to the uniformed services for longer than a month, for each federal fiscal year in which the employee performed service in the uniformed services, because of an executive order issued by the president of the United States, because of an act of congress, or because of an order to 3The CBA from the Fraternal Order of Police Lodge No. 8 did not contain any provision relative to military leave. During the time it governed Lam’s employment relationship with the city, the city paid him pursuant to Cleveland Codified Ordinances 171.57. perform duty issued by the governor pursuant to section 5919.29 of the Revised Code is entitled, during the period designated in the order or act, to a leave of absence and to be paid, during each monthly pay period of that leave of absence, the lesser of the following: (1) The difference between the permanent public employee’s gross monthly wage or salary as a permanent public employee and the sum of the permanent public employee’s gross uniformed pay and allowances received that month; (2) Five hundred dollars. *** (D) No permanent public employee shall receive payments under division (B) or (C) of this section if the sum of the permanent public employee’s gross uniformed pay and allowances received in a pay period exceeds the employee’s gross wage or salary as a permanent