No. 19CA1636 Defend Colorado v. Governor Jared Polis —
[…] May Data Certification was submitted to the EPA. We address each
of these contentions in turn.
i. The 2019 May Data Certification
¶ 26 Defend Colorado argues that, without a demonstration of the
effect of emissions from international sources and exceptional
14
events, the 2018 data certified by the 2019 May Data Certification
was “incomplete and inaccurate.” However, the May Data
Certification is simply a certification that Colorado is accurately
reporting the ozone values recorded at the monitors, after the
monitored data undergoes quality assurance. 40 C.F.R. § 58.15
states as follows:
(a) The state, or where appropriate local,
agency shall submit to the EPA Regional
Administrator an annual air monitoring data
certification letter to certify data collected . . .
from January 1 to December 31 of the
previous year. The head official in each
monitoring agency, or his or her designee,
shall certify that the previous year of ambient
concentration and quality assurance data are
completely submitted to [the EPA’s
computerized system] and that the ambient
concentration data are accurate to the best of
her or his knowledge, taking into consideration
the quality assurance findings. The annual
data certification letter is due by May 1 of each
year.
(b) Along with each certification letter, the
state shall submit to the Regional
Administrator an annual summary report of all
the ambient air quality data collected . . . .
The annual report(s) shall be submitted for
data collected from January 1 to December 31
of the previous year. The annual summary
serves as the record of the specific data that is
the object of the certification letter.
15
(c) Along with each certification letter, the state
shall submit to the Regional Administrator a
summary of the precision and accuracy data
for all ambient air quality data collected . . . .
The summary of precision and accuracy shall
be submitted for data collected from January 1
to December 31 of the previous year.
The regulation does not, by its plain language, require the May Data
Certification to address or consider the originating sources of the
ozone measured at the monitors.
¶ 27 Moreover, the May Data Certification is not the proper
mechanism for requesting exclusion of ozone monitoring data