No. 19CA1636 Defend Colorado v. Governor Jared Polis —
[…] § 25-7-104, C.R.S. 2020. It consists of nine Colorado citizens, id.,
and is tasked with promulgating rules and regulations under the
Colorado Air Act, including, but not limited to, a comprehensive
state implementation plan to ensure attainment and maintenance
of the national ambient air quality standards and to prevent
significant deterioration of air quality, § 25-7-105(1)(a)(I), C.R.S.
2020. The Commission “exercise[s] its prescribed statutory powers,
duties, and functions . . . independently of the head of the
[CDPHE]” and, therefore, of the Governor. § 24-1-105(1); see also
§ 25-7-125, C.R.S. 2020.
B. The National Ambient Air Quality Standards
¶7 Under section 108 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C.
§ 7408(a)(1)(A), the EPA must identify and list air pollutants
“emissions of which . . . cause or contribute to air pollution which
may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or
welfare.” Section 109, 42 U.S.C. § 7409, directs the EPA to propose
and promulgate national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) for
pollutants, including ozone, listed under section 108. The air
3
quality standard relevant to this case is the 2008 ozone NAAQS.
73 Fed. Reg. 16,436 (Mar. 27, 2008).