No. 19CA1636 Defend Colorado v. Governor Jared Polis —
[…] not CDPHE . . . is the sole state actor that must be submitting
Colorado’s annual [May Data Certifications] to EPA.”
¶ 30 However, Defend Colorado’s reliance on the phrase “for all
purposes” in section 25-7-124(1) overlooks more specific grants of
authority in other parts of the Colorado Air Act and federal
regulations.
19
¶ 31 First, 40 C.F.R. § 58.15, which sets out the requirements for
the May Data Certification, provides that “[t]he head official in each
monitoring agency, or his or her designee,” shall submit the May
Data Certification. 40 C.F.R. § 58.1 (2021) defines “[m]onitoring
agency” as “a state, local or tribal agency responsible for meeting
the requirements of this part,” where “this part” refers to 40 C.F.R.,
Part 58, entitled Ambient Air Quality Surveillance. Under section
25-7-111(2) of the Colorado Air Act, the Division is the state agency
responsible for collecting and evaluating air quality monitoring
data.