Filed 1/28/21 P. v. Reyes CA4/3
[…] 2.” Defendant argues the court erred by allowing the jury to consider evidence of an
uncharged act of domestic violence in relation to count 2. He asserts the offense of
assault with a firearm is not an offense involving domestic violence. We disagree. As
discussed above, section 1109 allows evidence of an uncharged act of domestic violence
to be used as propensity evidence for an offense “involving domestic violence.” So the
issue is simply whether the assault with a firearm offense “involves” domestic violence.
Section 1109 defines “‘domestic violence’” as having “the meaning set
forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code.” (Id., subd. (d)(3).) In turn, Penal Code
section 13700 defines “‘domestic violence’” as “abuse committed against an adult or a
minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with
whom the suspect has had a . . . dating or engagement relationship.” (Id., subd. (b).) It is
undisputed defendant was in a dating relationship with L.A. when the charged offense
was committed.
But defendant argues an offense can only qualify under section 1109 if the
“victim’s and the defendant’s domestic relationship [is] an element of the crime.”
14