People v. Reyes CA4/3
[…] We disagree. As discussed above, section 1109 allows evidence of an uncharged act of domestic violence to be used as propensity evidence for an offense “involving domestic violence.” So the issue is simply whether the assault with a firearm offense “involves” domestic violence. Section 1109 defines “‘domestic violence’” as having “the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code.” (Id., subd. (d)(3).) In turn, Penal Code section 13700 defines “‘domestic violence’” as “abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a . . . dating or engagement relationship.” (Id., subd. (b).) It is undisputed defendant was in a dating relationship with L.A. when the charged offense was committed.