No. 122,700
[…] generally. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1501(a). The problem here is that Johnson filed his
petition in the wrong county, a location where the district court could not grant him the
relief he sought under the statute. Compare Kingsley v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 288
Kan. 390, Syl. ¶ 1, 204 P.3d 562 (2009) (subject matter jurisdiction defines the court's
ability to hear a case at all), with Cansler v. State, 234 Kan. 554, 573, 675 P.2d 57 (1984)
(improper venue results not "in dismissal of the action, but merely transfer").
In Kansas, K.S.A. 60-611 controls the disposition of a civil case filed in the wrong
venue. Under this statute, when a case is commenced in good faith but filed in the wrong
district court, "the action shall be transferred to a court of proper jurisdiction of any
county of proper venue." K.S.A. 60-611. See Cansler, 234 Kan. at 573; White, 2020 WL
2602031, at *1 (recognizing K.S.A. 60-611 applies to K.S.A. 60-1507 motions).
The Department argues that K.S.A. 60-611 is inapplicable because K.S.A. 2019