No. 122,700
[…] And the statute
also has a practical side, preventing the need for an inmate or other confined person to be
transported to a different district so he or she may appear in court.
Johnson points out that the disciplinary action that he is challenging occurred in
Cowley County, not Reno County. And the Secretary of Corrections, who upheld the
outcome of that action, offices in Topeka. While we appreciate Johnson's argument that
there could be reasons why it might make sense—in the abstract—to file his petition
5
elsewhere, the Kansas Legislature did not include those possibilities in K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 60-1501 as locations where a petition may be filed. Instead, the statute indicates
that "a person in this state who is being detained, confined[,] or restrained" can seek a
writ of habeas corpus from "the district court of the county in which such restraint is
taking place." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1501(a). In other words, under K.S.A. 2019 Supp.
60-1501, the only district court that has jurisdiction to issue the writ Johnson seeks is the
district court in the county where he is currently being confined.