No. 122,700
[…] 1
Appeal from Shawnee District Court; TERESA L. WATSON, judge. Opinion filed January 29,
2021. Reversed and remanded with directions.
Joseph A. Desch, of Law Office of Joseph A. Desch, of Topeka, for appellant, and Rheuben
Johnson, appellant pro se.
Fred W. Phelps, Jr., deputy chief legal counsel, Kansas Department of Corrections, for appellees.
Before WARNER, P.J., POWELL, J., and MCANANY, S.J.
WARNER, P.J.: Under Kansas statutes, an inmate who seeks a writ of habeas
corpus to challenge the conditions of his or her confinement must comply with certain
procedures. Relevant here, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1501(a) states that an inmate may file
an application for habeas corpus relief in "the supreme court, court of appeals or the
district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place."
Rheuben Johnson filed a pro se petition under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1501,
alleging the Winfield Correctional Facility had taken his property in violation of his due
process rights. Before he filed his petition, Johnson was transferred from Winfield to the