In re J.H., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court C091241
[…] gang involvement complicated his rehabilitation. Despite “the wrinkles going on at DJJ,
it is still [the minor’s] best path.”
The minor filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
The minor contends the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying his motion
to recall his DJJ commitment pursuant to section 779. He contends that the court erred in
denying his motion due to DJJ’s failure to adequately treat the minor, as evidenced by the
“counter-productive progress made in [the minor’s] case, and of all of the services not
provided to [the minor] during his tenure in DJJ.” We disagree.
Section 779 provides, “The court committing a ward to the [DJJ] may thereafter
change, modify, or set aside the order of commitment. . . . This section does not limit the
authority of the court to change, modify, or set aside an order of commitment after a
noticed hearing and upon a showing of good cause that the [DJJ] is unable to, or failing