Yoon v. CAM IX Trust
[…] Indeed, at trial plaintiff relied on the notice provisions of the note and deed of trust when he contended defendants had improperly sent a foreclosure option notice to the wrong address; he argued defendants “had a duty to act with reasonable care under the circumstances as specified, as a matter of the parties’ agreement, in the Promissory Note and the Deed of Trust.” Under the authorities just cited, we are persuaded defendants are entitled to fees under the note and deed of trust. 2. Fees Under Code of Civil Procedure Section 2033.420 Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, “[i]f a party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so . . . , and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses 6 incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Id., subd. (a).) The court “shall make this order” unless it finds (as plaintiff asserts here) that “[t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter.” (Id., subd. (b)(3).)