Filed 1/29/21
[…] Under Welfare and Institutions
Code section 607, subdivision (g)(2), “A person who, at the time of
adjudication of a crime or crimes, would, in criminal court, have
faced an aggregate sentence of seven years or more, shall be
discharged upon the expiration of a two-year period of control, or
when the person attains 25 years of age, whichever occurs later,
unless an order for further detention has been made by the
committing court pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with
[Welfare and Institutions Code s]ection 1800) of Chapter 1 of
Division 2.5.” Welfare and Institutions Code section 1800,
subdivision (a) permits the Director of the Division of Juvenile
Justice to ask a prosecuting attorney to file a petition for a person
who “would be physically dangerous to the public because of the
person’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality
that causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or
her dangerous behavior.” (See also Alexander C., supra, 34
Cal.App.5th at pp. 1001–1002 [“in signing [Senate Bill No.] 1391,
the Governor ‘considered the fact that young people adjudicated
in juvenile court can be held beyond their original sentence’
under [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 1800”].)
12