Attias v. Carefirst, Inc.
[…] See Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-204(a); Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-408(a). To the Court’s knowledge, however, no court in either state has addressed whether expenses incurred to mitigate the risk of future identity theft qualify as “actual damages” absent any actual misuse of the plaintiff’s exposed data. The Court will thus briefly survey each state’s consumer protection code in assessing whether reconsideration is warranted. The Court begins with the claims alleged under the VCPA. Va. Code § 59.1-204(A) states, “Any person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of this chapter shall be entitled to initiate an action to recover actual damages, or $500, whichever is greater.” While it is clear that 7 Plaintiffs’ contract claims—which were initially dismissed for failure to plead actual damages under D.C. law—have been reinstated on other grounds, see section III.A supra. 18 the VCPA requires “loss” in order for a plaintiff to recover, “Virginia courts have provided