United States v. Juan Bastide-Hernandez
[…] Without a valid removal order, the Government was unable to establish one of the elements of the charged offense of illegal reentry. Accordingly, I would affirm the district court. ANALYSIS A. In Karingithi, we held that “the regulations define when jurisdiction vests” in the immigration court. 913 F.3d at 1160. The regulations state that jurisdiction vests upon the filing of an NTA, and they require that the NTA include “the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b). When including the UNITED STATES V. BASTIDE-HERNANDEZ 11 information in the NTA is impracticable, “the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b). There is no such exception for impracticability with respect to the requirement that the NTA include “[t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6).