2 UNITED STATES V. BASTIDE-HERNANDEZ
[…] thereby depriving the Immigration Court of jurisdiction to
issue a removal order. Without a valid removal order, the
Government was unable to establish one of the elements of
the charged offense of illegal reentry. Accordingly, I would
affirm the district court.
ANALYSIS
A.
In Karingithi, we held that “the regulations define when
jurisdiction vests” in the immigration court. 913 F.3d at
1160. The regulations state that jurisdiction vests upon the
filing of an NTA, and they require that the NTA include “the
time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where
practicable.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b). When including the
UNITED STATES V. BASTIDE-HERNANDEZ 11
information in the NTA is impracticable, “the Immigration
Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal
hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien
of the time, place, and date of hearing.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.18(b). There is no such exception for
impracticability with respect to the requirement that the
NTA include “[t]he address of the Immigration Court where
the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to
Appear.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6). The address of the court