2 UNITED STATES V. BASTIDE-HERNANDEZ
[…] Id. at 354–
55. After disputing (without conclusively overruling) the
parties’ assumption that subject matter jurisdiction can be
collaterally attacked in general or attacked without satisfying
the 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d) requirements, id. at 356–58, the
Fourth Circuit held that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) “is an internal
docketing rule, not a limit on an immigration court’s
‘jurisdiction’ or authority to act,” id. at 358.
As the Fourth Circuit explained, “the immigration
courts’ adjudicatory authority over removal proceedings
comes not from the agency regulation codified at 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.14(a), but from Congress: It is the [Immigration and
Nationality Act (“INA”)] that explicitly and directly grants
that authority.” Id. at 360 (internal quotation marks
omitted); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(a)(1) (“An immigration
judge shall conduct proceedings for deciding the
inadmissibility or deportability of [a noncitizen].”). Nothing
in the INA, the Fourth Circuit observed, conditions an
immigration court’s adjudicatory authority “on compliance
with rules governing notices to appear, whether statutory,
see 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a) (statutory definition of notice to