2 UNITED STATES V. BASTIDE-HERNANDEZ
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction in a subsequent criminal case in
which that order is used as an element, as the immigration
court proceeding, its orders, and any protections it may have
purported to offer were void ab initio.” 3
The United States appealed, and a three-judge panel held
that the defective NTA did not deprive the immigration court
of subject matter jurisdiction and remanded the case for
further proceedings. United States v. Bastide-Hernandez,
3 F.4th 1193, 1196–98 (9th Cir.), vacated, 20 F.4th 1230
(9th Cir. 2021). Judge Milan Smith concurred in the
2
Section 1326(d) provides:
In a criminal proceeding under this section, [a
noncitizen] may not challenge the validity of the
deportation order described in subsection (a)(1) or
subsection (b) unless the [noncitizen] demonstrates
that—
(1) the [noncitizen] exhausted any administrative
remedies that may have been available to seek
relief against the order;
(2) the deportation proceedings at which the order
was issued improperly deprived the [noncitizen]
of the opportunity for judicial review; and
(3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair.
3
In a footnote, the district court explained that if it “were to apply
the 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d) factors, it would likely find them met” in part
because the 2006 removal order was “fundamentally unfair.”
8 UNITED STATES V. BASTIDE-HERNANDEZ
judgment because Bastide-Hernandez failed to satisfy the