2 UNITED STATES V. BASTIDE-HERNANDEZ
[…] We
join the emerging consensus of our sister circuits in holding
that it does not. 6 Section 1003.14(a) is a claim-processing
rule not implicating the court’s adjudicatory authority, and
we read its reference to “jurisdiction” in a purely colloquial
sense.
The Fourth Circuit’s reasoning in United States v. Cortez
is especially persuasive. 930 F.3d 350 (4th Cir. 2019). Like
Bastide-Hernandez, the defendant in that case was deported
following immigration proceedings commenced with an
undated NTA. Id. at 353–54. He was orally notified of the
5
8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) provides, in part, “Jurisdiction vests, and
proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging
document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.”
6
See Lopez-Munoz v. Barr, 941 F.3d 1013, 1016 (10th Cir. 2019);
Perez-Sanchez v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 935 F.3d 1148, 1150 (11th Cir. 2019);
Pierre-Paul v. Barr, 930 F.3d 684, 691–93 (5th Cir. 2019), abrogated in
part on other grounds by Niz-Chavez v. Garland, 141 S. Ct. 1474 (2021);