2 UNITED STATES V. BASTIDE-HERNANDEZ
[…] specified that “the notice of hearing provided to the alien
under section 235 or 242(a) of [the INA] shall be valid as if
provided under section 239 of [the INA] (as amended by this
subtitle) to confer jurisdiction on the immigration judge.”
IIRIRA sec. 309(c)(2), 110 Stat. at 3009-626 (emphasis
added). As discussed, section 239 of the INA is the
provision that defines the NTA, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1229.
Although § 1229 does not itself use the word “jurisdiction,”
the transition statute’s use of the word in reference to the
notice requirements of § 1229 suggests that Congress
understood the NTA to have jurisdictional significance.
2
Section 1229a provides that “[a]n immigration judge shall conduct
proceedings for deciding the inadmissibility or deportability of an alien.”
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(1).
20 UNITED STATES V. BASTIDE-HERNANDEZ
As Bastide-Hernandez also argues, Congress’s reference
to “jurisdiction” is consistent with the Executive Branch’s
apparent understanding, both before and after IIRIRA, that a
charging document is a prerequisite to the vesting of