Velez v. Kohl Building Maintenance CA2/1
[…] (Chavez, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 976.) Notably, the court provided guidance to assist trial courts in evaluating when they should exercise such discretion. To determine whether a matter should have been filed as a limited civil case, “the trial court should consider FEHA’s underlying policy of encouraging the assertion of meritorious 1 Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) states: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” 8 FEHA claims, and it should evaluate the entire case in light of the information that was known, or should have been known, by the plaintiff’s attorney when the action was initially filed and as it developed thereafter.”