IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] by alleging ineffective assistance of counsel.10 See State v. Brothern, 832 N.W.2d
187, 191 (Iowa 2013).
The State contends counsel had no duty to move in arrest of judgment
because Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.8(2)(d) only required the district court
to advise Williams of penalties related to the “offense to which the plea is offered.”
See State v. Carmer, No. 18-0674, 2019 WL 478520, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 6,
2019) (holding “maximum punishment” only related to offense at issue in the plea
10 The State argues we cannot reach this issue because new Iowa Code
section 814.29, effective July 1, 2019, bars challenges to guilty pleas on appeal
unless the defendant can prove it is “more likely than not [that he] would not have
pled guilty if the defect had not occurred.” Whether this amendment applies to
convictions entered before the effective date is pending in the supreme court. See
State v. Treptow, No. 19-1276. Applying the rationale of Macke, 933 N.W.2d at
228 and State v. Gordon, 943 N.W.2d 1, 5 (Iowa 2020), we assume the