IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] was a reasonable probability of acquittal. See id.
1. Motion to suppress interview and DNA test
Williams first argues counsel was remiss in not moving to suppress the
interview and DNA sample he gave police. At the time of the crime, Williams was
seventeen years old. Police seized him during the raid and took him to the station.
After waiving his Miranda rights, he spoke with detectives and agreed to give a
DNA sample before his release.
Williams premises his ineffective-assistance claim on the protections in
Iowa Code section 232.11. This statute provides children with a “right to be
represented by counsel” in juvenile proceedings. A child who is sixteen or older
can waive the right to counsel “only if a good faith effort has been made to notify
the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian” of the child’s location and the right to
16
confer. Iowa Code § 232.11(2). These protections apply during “proceedings
within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court,” which includes “the time the child is
taken into custody for any alleged delinquent act that constitutes a serious or
aggravated misdemeanor or felony under the Iowa criminal code, and during any
questioning thereafter by a peace officer.” Id. § 232.11(1). And section 232.8(1)(c)
provides that violations by children sixteen years or older, “which
constitute . . . forcible felon[ies] are excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile
court.” “A ‘forcible felony’ is any felonious child endangerment, assault, murder,