Tennessee Department Of Environment And Conservation v. Thomas Marlin Robert
[…] Contrary to Judge Waterhouse’s ruling, Judge Darnell announced that he would instruct the Board that “owner . . . of a petroleum site” was limited to persons who own or owned an active petroleum storage tank and that the Department had the burden to prove the date -3- of the release. Moreover, Judge Darnell ruled that the Department could not argue for an alternative interpretation during the hearing. He explained his reasoning in a subsequent written order: The following are the only provisions of the [USTA] relevant to [the Roberts] that the Board should be charged on: 1. T.C.A. § 68-215-115(a) is the only section of the [USTA] that authorizes the Commissioner to recover costs from a responsible party who is not covered by the fund. It provides in relevant part as follows: Whenever the Commissioner expends money for the investigation, identification, containment or cleanup of a particular site under this part, the Commissioner may issue an order to any responsible party, . . . to recover the amount expended or to assess that party apportioned share of all costs expended or to be expended. . . . 2. T.C.A. § 68-215-103(17)(A)(i) defines a “responsible party” as “[t]he owner or operator of a petroleum site.”