Tennessee Department Of Environment And Conservation v. Thomas Marlin Robert
[…] He could, for example, advise the Board of his legal opinion that the Department had the burden of proof and that the statutory definition of “occurrence” at Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-215-103(8) and the definition of “date of release” in the Board’s regulations at Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0400-18-01-.01(4) were inapplicable. He could not, however, prevent the Department from advocating these legal theories. It is the Board, after all, that is charged with rendering a final order that includes “conclusions of law [and] the policy reasons therfor.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(c); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-215-119(b) (“In such appeals, the [B]oard shall thereafter render a final order, in accordance with § 4-5-314 . . . .”). As we have previously recognized, “[i]n Tennessee’s administrative decision-making hierarchy, like the hierarchy in most states, the agencies remain superior to the hearing officers and administrative judges.” McEwan v. Tennessee Dep’t of Safety, 173 S.W.3d 815, 822 (Tenn. Ct.