In re D.O.
[…] Two other factors, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 4 38-2269(b)(8) and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3) will be analyzed together given that they relate to Father's lack of effort to change his behaviors to comply with court ordered parenting goals designed to meet the needs of the children. Finally, we will consider whether there was sufficient evidence to prove that termination of parental rights was in the best interests of the children. Failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) provides that when determining the fitness of a parent, one of the factors the court may consider is the "failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family." This statutory factor focuses on reasonable efforts expended by service providers to achieve the goal of rehabilitation.