Joy Maraio-Wilhoit v. Ronald Edwin Wilhoit
[…] In Appellant’s third issue, she argues that the final decree should be vacated because it departs from and does not conform to the terms of the parties’ executed MSA. We disagree. The Family Code states that an MSA is binding on the parties if the agreement “(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.” FAM. 4 § 6.602(b). If an MSA satisfies these statutory requirements, a party to the agreement is entitled to judgment on the MSA “notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” Id. § 6.602(c). Courts have uniformly held that an MSA that satisfies the statutory formalities is binding on the parties and the trial court “and requires the rendition of a divorce decree that adopts the parties’ agreement.” Highsmith v. Highsmith, 587 S.W.3d 771, 775 (Tex. 2019); Milner v.