Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed February 2, 2021.
[…] Sturgeon’s heirs until after the tax sale, Valdez contends that St. Andrews may not
be considered the “owner” of the Property and has no valid right of redemption.
We disagree. When the legislature does not define a statutory term, we
generally apply its ordinary meaning. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 312.002(a); City of
San Antonio v. Hartman, 201 S.W.3d 667, 672 n.19 (Tex. 2006). An owner is
manner prescribed by law, and to such and further conditions and stipulations as may be
applicable under the provisions of TEXAS TAX CODE Chapter 34.”
6
In 2019, the legislature amended section 34.21 to prohibit the transferability of
redemption rights. See Tex. Tax Code § 34.21(l) (West 2019) (“An owner of real property who
is entitled to redeem the property under this section may not transfer the owner’s right of
redemption to another person. Any instrument purporting to transfer the owner’s right of
redemption is void.”). However, the change in law did not affect a transfer of a property owner’s
right of redemption that occurred before the effective date of the legislative act, which was June
14, 2019. See Act of May 22, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1345, §§ 2-3. Because the transfer in