St. Andrews Investment Company, LLC v. Manuel Valdez
[…] Andrews may not be considered the “owner” of the Property and has no valid right of redemption. We disagree. When the legislature does not define a statutory term, we generally apply its ordinary meaning. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 312.002(a); City of San Antonio v. Hartman, 201 S.W.3d 667, 672 n.19 (Tex. 2006). An owner is manner prescribed by law, and to such and further conditions and stipulations as may be applicable under the provisions of TEXAS TAX CODE Chapter 34.” 6 In 2019, the legislature amended section 34.21 to prohibit the transferability of redemption rights. See Tex. Tax Code § 34.21(l) (West 2019) (“An owner of real property who is entitled to redeem the property under this section may not transfer the owner’s right of redemption to another person. Any instrument purporting to transfer the owner’s right of redemption is void.”).