St. Andrews Investment Company, LLC v. Manuel Valdez
[…] Background Sturgeon owned real property in Midland, Texas (the “Property”). The Midland Central Appraisal District filed suit against Sturgeon for non-payment of taxes on December 1, 2016. Pursuant to an order of sale rendered in the foreclosure lawsuit, the sheriff sold the Property on September 5, 2017. Valdez purchased the Property at the tax sale, and he subsequently recorded his deed on September 28, 2017. Under the Tax Code, Sturgeon had the right to redeem the Property if he paid the purchaser, Valdez, a certain amount of money prescribed by statute. See Tex. Tax Code § 34.21(a). The time period in which to exercise that right, under the present circumstances, expired on the “the second anniversary of the date on which the purchaser’s deed is filed for record,” or September 28, 2019. Id. Sturgeon died in April 2018, during the first year of the redemption period. A few months later, Sturgeon’s heirs executed two documents in favor of St. Andrews: a “Relinquishment of Redemption Rights,” and a “Special Warranty Deed.”