Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed February 2, 2021.
[…] Background
Sturgeon owned real property in Midland, Texas (the “Property”). The
Midland Central Appraisal District filed suit against Sturgeon for non-payment of
taxes on December 1, 2016. Pursuant to an order of sale rendered in the
foreclosure lawsuit, the sheriff sold the Property on September 5, 2017. Valdez
purchased the Property at the tax sale, and he subsequently recorded his deed on
September 28, 2017.
Under the Tax Code, Sturgeon had the right to redeem the Property if he
paid the purchaser, Valdez, a certain amount of money prescribed by statute. See
Tex. Tax Code § 34.21(a). The time period in which to exercise that right, under
the present circumstances, expired on the “the second anniversary of the date on
which the purchaser’s deed is filed for record,” or September 28, 2019. Id.
Sturgeon died in April 2018, during the first year of the redemption period.
A few months later, Sturgeon’s heirs executed two documents in favor of St.
Andrews: a “Relinquishment of Redemption Rights,” and a “Special Warranty
Deed.”