Garza Properties LLC D/B/A Maldonado Properties LLC v. Durango Portfolio, Inc. Hreal Company, LLC, Danny Hilal, Nikola Knezevic and Jonathan R. Campbell
[…] Id. (quoting McGuire, 271 S.W.3d at 511). Even though St. Andrews did not hold title to the property on the operative dates, it obtained a valid right of redemption from the heirs of the person who did. Id. at *4– 5. Thus, the summary-judgment record did not conclusively establish that St. Andrews had no right to redeem the property. Id. at *5. Although the redemption statute at issue in St. Andrews is different from the redemption statute here, we find our sister court’s discussion instructive. Unlike in the Tax Code, “owner” is a defined term in Chapter 209. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.002(6). It means “a person who holds record title to property in a residential subdivision and includes the personal representative of a person who holds record title to property in a residential subdivision.” Id. Where, as here, the Legislature defines a statutory term, the courts must honor that meaning. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011(b) (“Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”).