Garza Properties LLC D/B/A Maldonado Properties LLC v. Durango Portfolio, Inc. Hreal Company, LLC, Danny Hilal, Nikola Knezevic and Jonathan R. Campbell
[…] See id. §§ 209.010, .011. Relevant here, A property owners’ association that conducts a foreclosure sale of an owner’s lot must send to the lot owner and to each lienholder of record, not later than the 30th day after the date of the foreclosure sale, a written notice stating the date and time the sale occurred and informing the lot owner and each lienholder of record of the right of the lot owner and lienholder to redeem the property under Section 209.011. See id. § 209.010. Under section 209.011, “[t]he owner of property in a residential subdivision or a lienholder of record may redeem the property from any purchaser at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien” within 180 17 days after the section 209.010 notice by paying the redemption amount. Id. § 209.011(b), (e).