Garza Properties LLC D/B/A Maldonado Properties LLC v. Durango Portfolio, Inc. Hreal Company, LLC, Danny Hilal, Nikola Knezevic and Jonathan R. Campbell
[…] The constable’s deed conveying the Property to Garza was recorded on April 26. On May 13, 2019, Garza tried to redeem the Property. In a letter addressed to the Association, Durango, and HReal, Garza invoked the statutory right of redemption in Chapter 209 of the Property Code and requested the redemption amount. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.011(b) (“The owner of property in a residential subdivision or a lienholder of record may redeem the property from any purchaser at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien not later than the 180th day after the date the association mails written notice of the sale to the owner and the lienholder under Section 209.010.”); id. § 209.011(e) (to redeem property bought at foreclosure sale by person other than property owner’s association, owner or lienholder must pay association all amounts due plus other costs and must pay purchaser purchase price plus other costs).