Henry v. Azar
[…] There is also a second factor that impacts Mr. Henry’s jurisdictional argument. Mr. Henry argues that the ALJ’s March 30, 2020 dismissal order left him “[w]ith no further avenue of administrative proceedings available,” such that his “only option to obtain further review of his 19 claim was to bring an action before this court” under § 1331. Pls.’ Opp’n at 13. But upon a closer review of the administrative record, this is not clearly the case. In her March 30, 2020 order, the ALJ dismissed Mr. Henry’s “request for review of a QIC dismissal of a request for reconsideration.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1054(b); see also AR at 4. Under § 405.1054(b) of the Medicare regulations, such an order “is binding and not subject to further review unless it is vacated by the ALJ or attorney adjudicator under § 405.1052(e).” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1054(b) (emphasis added). To that end, the agency notified Mr. Henry on March 30, 2020, that he could request vacatur from the ALJ, and if “good and sufficient cause is established, the adjudicator may vacate the dismissal.” AR at 2. Mr.