Henry v. Azar
[…] Henry then appealed the QIC’s dismissal order to an HHS ALJ, see Compl. ¶ 59, but on March 30, 2020, the ALJ upheld the QIC’s determination that Mr. Henry’s reimbursement claim was not an “initial determination” subject to review, see AR at 2–4. At this point in the Medicare appeals process, an aggrieved beneficiary can generally appeal an adverse order from an ALJ to the Medicare Appeals Council, the final layer of agency review. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1130. The Medicare Act would then permit judicial review of that final decision from the Medicare Appeals Council. See id.; 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(A). Here, however, Mr. Henry argues that the ALJ’s March 30, 2020 dismissal order precluded him from reaching the Medicare Appeals Council. Instead, he contends that under 42 C.F.R. § 405.1054(b), an ALJ’s “dismissal of a request for review of a QIC dismissal of a request for reconsideration is binding and not subject to further review” by the Medicare Appeals Council. See Pls.’ Opp’n at 12–14. On these grounds, Mr.