Henry v. Azar
[…] There are no clear incentives for a Medicare supplier to sell such a product at a price lower than his own rate of purchase. Under these conditions, one would eventually expect all Medicare suppliers to 11 discontinue the sale of that product which, by definition, would be unprofitable. This is the gravamen of Mr. Henry’s effective NCD amendment theory. See Pls.’ Opp’n at 6. Unfortunately, Mr. Henry’s theory runs headlong into the plain language of the Medicare Act. In defining an NCD, § 1395ff(f)(1)(B) expressly states that an NCD “does not include . . . a determination with respect to the amount of payment made for a particular item or service so covered.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Yet, Mr. Henry’s claims in this case clearly arise from a dispute over “a determination with respect to the amount of payment made” for his Relizorb cartridges. Id. Mr.