Henry v. Azar
[…] Hays v. Leavitt, 583 F. Supp. 2d 62, 66 (D.D.C. 2008), aff’d sub nom. Hays v. Sebelius, 589 F.3d 1279 (D.C. Cir. 2009). Under this provision, a party “may seek” judicial review of a “national coverage determination” or “local coverage determination” “without otherwise exhausting other administrative remedies,” so long as “there are no material issues of fact in dispute” and “the only issue of law is . . . that a regulation, determination, or ruling by the Secretary is invalid.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(3). Relevant here, the Medicare Act defines an NCD as “a determination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally under this subchapter.” Id. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B). 9 Plaintiffs contend that § 1395ff(f)(3) allows them to seek judicial review directly in this case, because the Secretary has effectively “amended” the existing NCD pertaining to Relizorb through its unreasonably low reimbursement payment for the device. See Compl. ¶ 3; Pls.’ Opp’n at 17–22. As to Plaintiff Alcresta, however, this position is facially untenable on standing grounds. Section 1395ff(f)(5) makes clear that “[a]n action under [§ 1395ff(f)(3)] seeking review of a national coverage determination . . . may be initiated only by individuals entitled to benefits under part A, or enrolled under part B, or both, who are in need of the items or services that are the subject of the coverage determination.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(5).