UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] requirements of the Medicare Act. Hays v. Leavitt, 583 F. Supp. 2d 62, 66 (D.D.C. 2008), aff’d
sub nom. Hays v. Sebelius, 589 F.3d 1279 (D.C. Cir. 2009). Under this provision, a party “may
seek” judicial review of a “national coverage determination” or “local coverage determination”
“without otherwise exhausting other administrative remedies,” so long as “there are no material
issues of fact in dispute” and “the only issue of law is . . . that a regulation, determination, or ruling
by the Secretary is invalid.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(3). Relevant here, the Medicare Act defines
an NCD as “a determination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or
service is covered nationally under this subchapter.” Id. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B).
9
Plaintiffs contend that § 1395ff(f)(3) allows them to seek judicial review directly in this
case, because the Secretary has effectively “amended” the existing NCD pertaining to Relizorb
through its unreasonably low reimbursement payment for the device. See Compl. ¶ 3; Pls.’ Opp’n
at 17–22. As to Plaintiff Alcresta, however, this position is facially untenable on standing grounds.
Section 1395ff(f)(5) makes clear that “[a]n action under [§ 1395ff(f)(3)] seeking review of a
national coverage determination . . . may be initiated only by individuals entitled to benefits under
part A, or enrolled under part B, or both, who are in need of the items or services that are the
subject of the coverage determination.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(5). Alcresta, however, is the
manufacturer of Relizorb, see Compl. ¶ 6, and therefore does not have standing as a beneficiary to
challenge an NCD under § 1395ff(f)(3), see Hays, 583 F. Supp. 2d at 67. The plain language of
§ 1395ff(f)(5) limiting expedited judicial review of NCDs to Medicare beneficiaries must control.
See Block v. Cmty. Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 349 (1984) (holding that specific Congressional
language overrides the presumption favoring judicial review). As such, Alcresta cannot rely upon
§ 1395ff(f)(3) as a basis for subject-matter jurisdiction in this case.
Mr. Henry, however, is a Medicare beneficiary and, therefore, does have standing to
challenge an NCD under § 1395ff(f)(3). See Compl. ¶ 5. Unfortunately, Mr. Henry encounters
another problem: he has not challenged an NCD. As noted above, an NCD is “a determination by
the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally” by
Medicare. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B); see also Pls.’ Mot. at 2. In 1984, for example, the
Secretary adopted an NCD for “Enteral and Parenteral Nutritional Therapy,” stating that: “Enteral
nutrition is considered reasonable and necessary for a patient with a functioning gastrointestinal