Henry v. Azar
[…] See Block v. Cmty. Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 349 (1984) (holding that specific Congressional language overrides the presumption favoring judicial review). As such, Alcresta cannot rely upon § 1395ff(f)(3) as a basis for subject-matter jurisdiction in this case. Mr. Henry, however, is a Medicare beneficiary and, therefore, does have standing to challenge an NCD under § 1395ff(f)(3). See Compl. ¶ 5. Unfortunately, Mr. Henry encounters another problem: he has not challenged an NCD. As noted above, an NCD is “a determination by the Secretary with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally” by Medicare. 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B); see also Pls.’ Mot. at 2. In 1984, for example, the Secretary adopted an NCD for “Enteral and Parenteral Nutritional Therapy,” stating that: “Enteral nutrition is considered reasonable and necessary for a patient with a functioning gastrointestinal tract