Filed 2/8/21 Andersen v. Profita CA2/4
[…] Hunt’s successor in interest. (Ibid.)
We held that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
concluding that Profita lacked standing and acted in bad faith:
“Nothing in the record supports either of Profita’s standing
arguments. He is not a trust beneficiary, and the record does not
demonstrate that he is Hunt's successor in interest. It is unclear
whether Hunt died intestate or had a will, or whether she may
have other surviving family members or heirs; her brother was
mentioned in her power of attorney paperwork. Similarly, the
2 Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5 provides: “An action
or proceeding does not abate by transfer of an interest in the
action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The
action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original
party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is
made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.”
4
record alludes to a ‘Pauline Strong Hunt Family Trust,’ but
provides no information about the terms of that trust or the
rights Profita or others may have under it. The ‘Grant and
Assignment’ purportedly transferring Hunt's rights in the