Filed 2/8/21 Andersen v. Profita CA2/4
[…] here. Its provisions have been “restated in Sections 368.5
(transfer of interest in pending action), 375 (effect of disability on
pending action), 377.21 (continuation of pending action), 377.31
(continuation of pending action commenced by decedent), and
377.41 (continuation of pending action against decedent).” (22
Cal. L. Rev. Comm. Reports 895 (1992).) Section 368.5, which is
the relevant provision here because Profita sought substitution
pursuant to the Grant and Assignment, retains the permissive
language of former Code of Civil Procedure section 385. Profita
12
points to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31, which states
that “the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that
does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal
representative,” but he ignores the statute’s introductory
language restricting its application to motions made “after the
death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 377.31.) Hunt was named as a respondent when the
instant proceedings began nearly 15 years ago; she did not