Filed 2/8/21 Andersen v. Profita CA2/4
[…] or on this court’s duty on remand, or on the petitioner’s [sic]
liability.” He nevertheless argued that the probate court should
substitute him as Hunt’s successor in interest. The numerous
attachments to the motion included declarations from Profita and
his attorney, Hunt’s death certificate, the Grant and Assignment,
Profita’s February 7, 2018 request for judicial notice of the Grant
and Assignment, and a previous motion for substitution dated
September 7, 2018 that Profita states he submitted to the probate
court in September 2018.
3Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31 provides, “On
motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or
proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding
that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal
representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in
interest.” Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 sets forth the
requirements for such a motion.
6
On February 10, 2020, the probate court made a ruling
concerning the distribution order. It directed Profita to prepare
the order and judgment.
On February 13, 2020, Andersen and Brandt filed an