State v. Cavallero
[…] App. 1991) (stating that I.C. § 18-309 does not allow the defendant to receive credit for more time than he or she has actually been in confinement). Accordingly, a district court may only give credit for the correct 2 amount of time actually served by the defendant prior to imposition of judgment in the case; the district court does not have discretion to award credit for time served that is either more or less than that. Moore, 156 Idaho at 21, 319 P.3d at 505. Thus, the defendant is entitled to credit for time actually served prior to entry of judgment in the case. Id. Pursuant to I.C. § 18-309(1), a criminal defendant is entitled to receive credit for time served prior to the entry of judgment only “if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.” Here, Cavallero was already incarcerated for an unrelated conviction when he committed battery on a correctional officer. Cavallero remained incarcerated, serving the unrelated sentence, throughout the pendency of the present case.