State v. Joiner
[…] Bridgeman, 55 Ohio St.2d 261, 381 N.E.2d 184 (1978), syllabus: “Pursuant to Crim.R. 29(A), a court shall not order an entry of judgment of acquittal if the evidence is such that reasonable minds can reach different conclusions as to whether each material element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” {¶ 16} Appellant was convicted of four counts of cruelty to animals pursuant to R.C. 959.13(A)(1), one count for each dog. That section provides: (A) No person shall: (1) Torture an animal, deprive one of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate of kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water. {¶ 17} The complaints filed in this matter specifically alleged appellant confined the two small dogs outdoors on a hot day, exposed to the elements, and without food or Stark County, Case No. 2020 CA 00016 6 water.