In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector
[…] Illinois Pollution Control Board, 225 Ill. 2d 103, 117 (2007). ¶6 However, a court will not read language in isolation; it will consider it in the context of the entire statute. Carmichael, 2018 IL 122793, ¶ 35. The court may also consider the reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the statute one way or another. Id.; Bowman v. Ottney, 2015 IL 119000, ¶ 9. We must presume that the legislature did not intend to produce absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Carmichael, 2018 IL 122793, ¶ 35. ¶7 Section 21-310(a)(5) of the Code states, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the certificate of purchase, or a municipality which owns or has owned the property ordered sold, it -2- appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error: *** (5) the assessor, chief county assessment officer, board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error (other than an error of judgment as to the value of any property)[.]” 35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2018). ¶8 Petitioner directs us to the plain language of the statute and two unpublished Rule 23(b) orders from this court in support of his argument that the mistake in this case warrants a declaration that the tax sale was made in error: In re the Application