In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Warren
[…] Bueker, 2016 IL App (5th) 150282, ¶ 52.
¶ 10 The purpose of the sale in error statute “is to afford relief to taxbuyer[s] from the effect of
caveat emptor purchases at void tax sales.” La Salle National Bank as Trustee v. Hoffman, 1
Ill. App. 3d 470, 476 (1971). Without the right of refund provided by section 21-310, “the
taxbuyer, caught by the failure of the County officers to delete from the delinquent list
properties exempt or on which the tax was already paid or doubly assessed or badly
described, would suffer the loss of his entire investment.” Id.
¶ 11 Section 22-40 of the Tax Code states that, after the redemption period expires and “the
petitioner has complied with all the provisions of law entitling him or her to a deed, the court
shall so find and shall enter an order directing the county clerk on the production of the
certificate of purchase and a certified copy of the order, to issue to the purchaser or his or her
assignee a tax deed.” 35 ILCS 200/22-40 (West 2014). The certificate of purchase must be
provided to the county clerk in exchange for a tax deed for the property. See Village of
Morgan Park v. Knopf, 111 Ill. App. 571, 574 (1904).