In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector of Warren
[…] to undo the sale of a specific parcel’s taxes for an enumerated reason.” Id. Section 21-310 of
the Tax Code “delineates who may apply for a sale in error, where and on what grounds the
application must be made, when these grounds must occur, and the county collector’s
responsibilities in the event a sale in error is declared by the court.” In re Petition for
-2-
Declaration of Sale in Error, 256 Ill. App. 3d 159, 162 (1994). The Tax Code’s enumerated
grounds for sales in error are exclusive. Id. at 166.
¶9 Section 21-310 of the Tax Code states in pertinent part:
“(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the certificate
of purchase, or a municipality which owns or has owned the property ordered sold, it
appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the
following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be in error:
(1) the property was not subject to taxation ***,
(2) the taxes or special assessments had been paid prior to the sale of the
property, [or]
(3) there is a double assessment[.]
***
(b) When, upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase only, it
appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the
following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in
error:
(1) A voluntary or involuntary petition under the provisions of 11 U.S.C.
Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 has been filed subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the
issuance of the tax deed.
(2) The improvements upon the property have been substantially destroyed or
rendered uninhabitable or otherwise unfit for occupancy subsequent to the tax sale
and prior to the issuance of the tax deed.” 35 ILCS 200/21-310 (West 2014).
Under the plain language of the statute, only the county collector and owner of a certificate
of purchase may seek a sale in error. Bueker, 2016 IL App (5th) 150282, ¶ 52.