THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] It is not the province of this Court
to engraft an additional provision onto a statute which is ostensibly clear on its face.
State v. Cty. of Florence, 406 S.C. 169, 180, 749 S.E.2d 516, 522 (2013) (declining
to "augment the statutory language" to include a requirement that is not contained in
the statute at issue); Grier v. AMISUB of S.C., Inc., 397 S.C. 532, 540, 725 S.E.2d
693, 698 (2012) (noting "when a statute is clear on its face, it is 'improvident to
judicially engraft extra requirements to legislation'"). Further, when we look outside
of subsection 4-10-330(F), the rest of the provision addresses the substance of the
referendum, as demonstrated by the title of section 4-10-330, delineated as,
"Contents of ballot question; purpose for which proceeds of tax to be used." See
S.C. Energy Users Comm. v. S.C. Elec. & Gas, 410 S.C. 348, 357 n.5, 764 S.E.2d
913, 917 n.5 (2014) ("This Court may, of course, consider the title or caption of an
act in determining the intent of the Legislature.") (citation omitted). Therefore, it