THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] referendum for the voters' consideration during an election. Specifically, the
provision requires the ordinance set forth the purpose of the penny tax funds, which,
"may include the following types of projects: (b) courthouses, administration
buildings, civic centers, hospitals, emergency medical facilities, police stations, fire
stations, jails, correctional facilities, detention facilities, libraries, coliseums,
educational facilities under the direction of an area commission for technical
education, or any combination of these projects[.]" S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-
330(A)(1)(b). Additionally, section 4-10-330(E) requires in part, "The election
commission shall conduct the referendum under the election laws of this State,
mutatis mutandis,1 and shall certify the result no later than November thirtieth to the
county governing body and to the Department of Revenue." In this appeal, we are
required to determine the import of section 4-10-330(F), which states,
Upon receipt of the returns of the referendum, the county governing
body must, by resolution, declare the results thereof. In such event, the