THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] City of Columbia, the State filed a lawsuit
challenging the city's annexation of state-owned land. 339 S.C. 8, 12, 528 S.E.2d
408, 410 (2000). The circuit court held that because the State failed to file its lawsuit
within the ninety-day limitations period, it was barred by the statute of limitations.
Id. at 13, 528 S.E.2d at 410. On appeal, the Court agreed, noting the limitations
period applied to the State, and that limitation "statutes are designed to promote
justice by forcing parties to pursue a case in a timely manner." Id. at 19, 528 S.E.2d
at 413.
While these cases did not invoke section 4-10-330(F), the same principles
apply and further buttress our conclusion that the provision does not distinguish
between procedural and substantive challenges. For example, section 4-10-310
contemplates that penny tax revenue "may be used to defray debt service on bonds
issued to pay for projects authorized in this article." S.C. Code Ann. § 4-10-310
(2019). As the Court explained in Hite, a longer delay may frustrate the
effectiveness of obtaining favorable bonds. Therefore, it is entirely consistent for
the General Assembly to enact a statute containing a short limitations period that is