Gobron v. Pesheva CA2/3
[…] it exceeded $12,000.8 Accordingly, there can be no real dispute that father’s income throughout the 18 months at issue would have required a guideline child support award well above $0. Although father appears to concede his income would have justified a child support award during the relevant period, he urges that the trial court was precluded by section 3651 from ordering support retroactive to a date prior to May 18, 2018, the 8 The appellate record does not contain information about father’s income in June or July 2017. 18 day mother filed the present modification request.9 Not so. Section 3651, subdivision (c)(1), provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, a support order “may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” (Italics added.) “ ‘Accrued’ means ‘past due.’ ” (In re Marriage of Sabine & Toshio M. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 1203, 1212, citing Taylor v. Superior Court (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 1185, 1188.) By its plain language, thus, this section precludes courts from retroactively forgiving past-due support.