QASIMYAR, et al. v. MARICOPA
[…] residence, and the other “used” by anyone else, and it is not within our
authority to usurp this decision. See City of Phoenix v. Butler, 110 Ariz. 160,
162 (1973) (“The choice of the appropriate wording rests with the
Legislature, and the court may not substitute its judgment for that of the
Legislature.”). Contrary to the County’s position, construing these statutes
as describing a qualifying status rather than use would render the word
“use” as superfluous or insignificant, which we avoid. See Cain v. Horne,
220 Ariz. 77, 80, ¶ 10 (2009). Indeed, § 42-12054 provides that when an
owner petitions the county board of supervisors to reclassify a residence to
class three, if the board “finds that the property is in fact being used for the
owner’s primary residence and should be listed as class three property, it shall
change the classification.” A.R.S. § 42-12054(F) (emphasis added).
¶32 In short, a property owner’s decision to occupy a property as
his or her primary residence, rather than occupying it only as a second
home or leasing it to tenants, establishes the “use” of that property within