QASIMYAR, et al. v. MARICOPA
[…] mutually exclusive ways for owners to “use[]” residential property—by
occupying it as a primary residence or not. A.R.S. §§ 42-12003(A)(1),
-12004(A)(1), (2). “Had the legislature intended otherwise, it would have
so indicated by its choice of words.” Columbia Parcar Corp. v. Ariz. Dep’t of
Transp., 193 Ariz. 181, 185, ¶ 21 (App. 1999).
¶29 Fourth, the County argues that Taxpayers selectively
emphasize the word “use,” thereby disregarding other tax statutes that
describe the “qualifying occupancy of property as a ‘primary residence’”
without using the word “use.” See, e.g., A.R.S. § 42-12003(3) (“property that
is owned and occupied as the primary residence of the owner”) (emphasis
added); § 42-12052(B) (property “meets the requirements of a primary
residence” or a “secondary residence”); § 42-12053(A) (“parcel is not
considered a secondary property or rental property if the property is
occupied by” certain family members) (emphasis added); § 42-12053(B)
(Department must set criteria for “owner-occupied residential property” and
“whether the property is considered to be the owner’s or relative’s primary
residence”) (emphasis added); § 42-12052(B)(1), (2) (requiring proof that
property is “occupied as the owner’s primary residence,” or that “property
is occupied by the owner” (emphasis added)). The County contends that to
harmonize these statutes and thus avoid rendering any language