QASIMYAR, et al. v. MARICOPA
[…] determines the first factor, valuation, by applying a statutory formula or by
estimating the market value of the property” to determine its full cash value
(“FCV”). Id. (citing A.R.S. § 42-11001(6)); see also A.R.S. § 42-13002(A)(1)
(Department must “[e]xercise general supervision over county assessors in
administering the property tax laws to ensure that all property is uniformly
valued for property tax purposes.”). To facilitate this process, our
legislature requires the Department to issue, and county assessors to use,
“guidelines for applying standard appraisal methods and techniques.”
A.R.S. § 42-11054(A)(1). The Department also is required to maintain a
manual on property valuation. A.R.S. §§ 42-11054(A)–(B), -13051(B)(2); see
Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, Assessment Procedures Manual (rev. 2018)
(“Assessment Procedures Manual”). “Current usage shall be included in the
formula for reaching a determination of full cash value.” A.R.S. § 42-
11054(C)(1) (emphasis added). Although “[c]urrent usage” is defined as
“the use to which property is put at the time of valuation by the assessor or
the department,” § 42-11001(4), “use” itself is not statutorily defined.