QASIMYAR, et al. v. MARICOPA
[…] pursuant to [Rule A] instead of [Rule B] and application of
[Rule A] led to a higher limited property value than
application of [Rule B].
Because its summary judgment ruling is “outcome determinative with
respect to alleged valuation claims” of absent Class members, the court said
the only remaining matters were adjudication of issues relating to notice,
and a final determination of the Class members and their damages, as well
as other remedies, such as attorneys’ fees and costs. The County timely
appealed, and this court has jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-1873(A), which
provides that “certification or refusal to certify a class action is appealable
in the same manner as a final order or judgment.”
3
QASIMYAR, et al. v. MARICOPA
Decision of the Court
DISCUSSION
¶7 The County asks us to reverse the tax court’s order on the
grounds that Taxpayers failed to satisfy jurisdictional requirements and
Rule 23. We review a class-certification order for an abuse of discretion.
Godbey v.