QASIMYAR, et al. v. MARICOPA
[…] 2017 were not timely paid; and (6) all parcels whose owners
filed administrative appeals obtaining adverse
determinations that became final and were no longer
appealable before November 28, 2016.
Although Taxpayers do not address the County’s assertion, we conclude
the tax court is in the best position to ensure that any person or entity not
properly fitting the Class definition, whether for jurisdictional reasons or
otherwise, shall not be included in the Class.
E. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
¶30 Taxpayers request an award of their attorneys’ fees incurred
on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(B), which authorizes a fee award “to
any party, other than this state or a city, town or county, that prevails by an
adjudication on the merits in an action brought by the party against” a
“county . . . challenging . . . [t]he assessment . . . of taxes.” In our discretion,
we decline to address the fee request at this stage of the proceedings. See
Tierra Ranchos Homeowners Ass’n v. Kitchukov, 216 Ariz. 195, 204, ¶ 37 (App.
2007).