QASIMYAR, et al. v. MARICOPA
[…] in tax court.” Id. at 523, ¶ 25 (emphasis added).
¶12 Dougherty does not support the County’s position because the
law at issue in Dougherty required exhaustion of administrative remedies.
See id. at 516, ¶ 2. For the same reason, McNutt is also distinguishable. See
196 Ariz. at 264–65, 267, ¶¶ 27, 33, 44 (because taxpayers were required to
file a refund claim within four years, the “letter did not assert a ‘class claim’
that encompassed either plaintiffs or putative class”).
¶13 Here, Taxpayers faced no administrative exhaustion
requirements before they filed suit in the tax court. See A.R.S. § 42-16201(A)
(property owner dissatisfied with county assessor’s valuation or
classification may file a direct appeal with the tax court “regardless of
whether the person has exhausted the administrative remedies under this
chapter”). Thus, without the exhaustion requirements, the relevant inquiry
is whether Class members could have filed “separate, individual” claims at
the time Taxpayers filed their representative claim, thus preserving their
remedy by the filing. See Dougherty at 523, ¶ 25. The County does not