Pima County Assessor v. Arizona State Board of Equalization
[…] A court may nevertheless modify or renounce it in proceedings properly commenced and supported under Rule 60(c). The error-correction provisions of A.R.S. sections 42-16251 to -16259 were intended to function in an analogous way. The general finality lan*336guage in A.R.S. section 42-16169 does not compel a contrary conclusion.

¶25 Our interpretation best reconciles the remedial function of the statutes with prevention of claim-splitting or other taxpayer abuses. Section 42-16256(A) allows an owner of real or secured personal property to seek correction of “errors” limited to the period during which the owner held title to the property “if the owner is a purchaser in good faith and without notice of any error that could have caused proceedings to be initiated to correct the tax roll when the owner purchased the property.” Implicit in this provision is a requirement that taxpayers not delay in seeking redress if they are aware of, or ought to be aware of, errors.

¶ 26 We accordingly infer two principles in the error-correction scheme.