Pima County Assessor v. Arizona State Board of Equalization
[…] ¶ 11 In its ruling, the tax court relied on A.R.S. section 42-16255(B).5 The court reasoned in part:

This court construes the second sentence [of the predecessor of A.R.S. section 42-16255(B) ] to mean that while an administrative or judicial appeal is pending on the subject property, if an error appears to have been made in the valuation or classification, then the issue of the alleged error will be settled as a part of that appeal. The provision cannot be construed to allow a separate error-correction proceeding once a final decision has been issued.
[S]ection 42-176(G) [now A.R.S. section 42-16169] provides that “[a]ny decision of the state board of equalization pertaining to the valuation or classification of property is final when an appeal has not been *333taken within the time prescribed by this section.” Because the taxpayers failed to appeal in a timely manner, the Board’s decision was final.