Pima County Assessor v. Arizona State Board of Equalization
[…] 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 323, § 53.

¶ 16 The content of A.R.S. sections 42-16251 to -16259 confirms availability of the error-correction remedy. Sections 42-16251(3) and -16256 establish comprehensive substantive and temporal limits on error-correction relief. None of those limits depends on whether the affected taxpayer has previously prosecuted an administrative or judicial appeal pertaining to the same property.

¶ 17 Nor does A.R.S. section 42-16255(B) create such a limitation. We interpret the second sentence of that subsection differently than did the tax court. Section 42-16255(B) reads: “If an administrative or judicial appeal is pending regarding the subject property, the alleged error shall be adjudicated as part of the administrative or judicial appeal for the affected tax year.”

¶ 18 We read the term “pending” as having its plain meaning. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “pending” as:

Begun, but not yet completed; during; before the conclusion of; prior to the completion of; unsettled; undetermined; in process of settlement or adjustment.