No. 17CA1396, People v. Roberts-Bicking — Criminal Law —
[…] Mosely, ¶¶ 24-25.
We fail, however, to see how the affirmative defense/traverse
dichotomy makes any difference, given that
25
In Colorado, as in Texas, self-defense is a defense of
“justification.” See § 18-1-704(1) (“[A] person is justified in
using physical force upon another person in order to defend
himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to
be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that
other person, and he may use a degree of force which he
reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose.”)
(emphasis added); § 18-1-710, C.R.S. 2020 (“The issues of
justification or exemption from criminal liability under
sections 18-1-701 to 18-1-709 are affirmative defenses.”);
Galvan, ¶ 19 (describing self-defense “as an affirmative
defense to legally justify his use of physical force upon another
person”).
In Texas, as in Colorado, once the issue of self-defense is
raised, the prosecution has the burden of proving beyond a