Barnes, Daniel Thomas
[…] $10,000.

       The State then presented evidence of Appellant’s membership in the

Aryan Brotherhood of Texas—a violent, dangerous, white-supremacist

gang known for dope transactions and property crimes. Detective James

Bray of the Longview Police Department specifically noted Appellant had

gang-related tattoos on his body: a swastika, lightning bolts, the words

“Aryan Pride”, and the letters “G-F-T-B-D”, believed to stand for “God

forgives. The Brotherhood doesn’t”.

       Additionally, the trial court admitted evidence of Appellant’s



       2
          See TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.02 (c) (an offense under this section is a second-degree
felony if committed in a habitation); TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.32(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty
of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”).
                                                                                 Barnes — 4

extensive criminal history: three felony forgery convictions in Missouri;

a felony conviction for possession of a controlled substance in Illinois; a