Corevest American Finance Lender LLC v. Stewart Title Guaranty Company
[…] Finally, any ambiguities in the contract are strictly construed against the insurer as drafter of the document, any exclusion from coverage sought to be invoked by the insurer is likewise strictly construed, and insurance contracts are to be read in accordance with the reasonable expectations of the insured where possible. (Punctuation, footnotes, and emphasis omitted.) ALEA London Ltd. v. Woodcock, 286 Ga. App. 572, 576 (2) (649 SE2d 740) (2007). 4 Our cases holding that a CPL is not insurance pre-date the 2012 enactment of OCGA § 33-7-8.1, which expressly provides that a “‘Closing protection letter’ means insurance that indemnifies a buyer, lender, or seller[.]” OCGA § 33-7-8.1 (a) (1) (2012). Compare Lawyers Title Ins. Corp. v. New Freedom Mtg. Corp., 288 Ga.