FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 16-FEB-2021
07:47 AM
Dkt. 54 OP
IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I
---o0o---
STATE OF HAWAI#I, Plaintiff-Appellee,
v.
CYRINA HEWITT, Defendant-Appellant
NO. CAAP-XX-XXXXXXX
APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT
KONA DIVISION
(CASE NUMBER 3DTA-15-00745)
FEBRUARY 16, 2021
GINOZA, CHIEF JUDGE, LEONARD AND HIRAOKA, JJ.
OPINION OF THE COURT BY HIRAOKA, J.
After a bench trial, Defendant-Appellant Cyrina Hewitt
(Hewitt) was convicted of operating a vehicle under the influence
of an intoxicant (OVUII) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1),1 and driving without a license in
1
HRS § 291E-61 (2007) provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates
or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an
(continued...)
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
violation of HRS § 286-102(b).2 Hewitt appeals from the
"Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment" (Judgment) entered by
the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kona Division,3 on