FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] conduct a hearing on the voluntariness of her statement. In
addition, the district court erred by denying Hewitt's motion to
suppress her blood test result because the State did not develop
the record to justify the warrantless blood draw. Accordingly,
we vacate the Judgment and remand for a new trial; we need not
decide Hewitt's third point of error.
BACKGROUND
At 1:00 a.m. on July 3, 2014, Hawai#i County Police
1
(...continued)
amount sufficient to impair the person's normal
mental faculties or ability to care for the
person and guard against casualty[.]
2
HRS § 286-102 (Supp. 2013) provides, in relevant part:
(b) A person operating the following category or
combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be
examined as provided in section 286–108 and duly licensed by
the examiner of drivers:
. . . .
(3) Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight
rating, buses designed to transport fifteen or
fewer occupants, and trucks and vans having a
gross vehicle weight rating of eighteen thousand
pounds or less[.]
3
The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.
2
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Department (HCPD) police officer Chandler Nacino was assigned to
contact a possible assault victim at the Kona Community Hospital
emergency room. The possible victim was Hewitt.