FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] questioning by Officer Nacino. Melemai, 64 Haw. at 482, 643 P.2d
at 544. Given this record, the district court did not err by
denying Hewitt's motion to suppress. See also State v.
Kaleohano, 99 Hawai#i 370, 377, 56 P.3d 138, 145 (2002) ("[I]f
neither probable cause to arrest nor sustained and coercive
interrogation are present, then questions posed by the police do
not rise to the level of 'custodial interrogation' requiring
Miranda warnings.") (quoting State v. Ah Loo, 94 Hawai#i 207,
210, 10 P.3d 728, 731 (2000)).
B. Trial objection.
Hewitt did not cite HRS § 621-26 in her motion to
suppress or during the hearing on the motion. The statute
provides:
No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is
first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is
being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily
made.
HRS § 621-26 (1993). At trial, after Officer Nacino testified he
asked Hewitt whether she had been in a traffic accident, the
State asked "what was her response?" Defense counsel objected,
citing HRS § 621-26. The district court overruled the objection.