FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] merits. The district court had discretion to so proceed, and the
denial of the motion on its merits is properly before us. See
State v. Przeradski, 5 Haw. App. 29, 32, 677 P.2d 471, 474-75
(1984) (noting that HRPP Rule 12(f) gives the trial court
discretion to rule on an untimely pretrial motion).
Hewitt contends that the district court should have
suppressed evidence of her blood alcohol content because it was
the result of a warrantless search and seizure in violation of
her constitutional rights. She acknowledges that the blood draw
was performed pursuant to HRS § 291E-21(a) (2007), which
authorizes a law enforcement officer to obtain a sample of blood
"from the operator of any vehicle involved in a collision
resulting in injury to . . . any person, as evidence that the
operator was under the influence of an intoxicant."
A warrantless [blood alcohol concentration] test . . .
pursuant to HRS § 291E–21 . . . does not offend the Hawai#i
Constitution "so long as (1) the police have probable cause
to believe that the person has committed a DUI offense and
that the blood sample will evidence that offense,