IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We find no prejudicial error
here. And counsel breached no duty resulting in prejudice in failing to move for a
new trial based upon the court’s alleged consideration of facts outside the record,
so counsel was not ineffective as alleged in relation to this claim.
We turn to Good’s claim dismissal on statute-of-limitations grounds was
improper. Postconviction-relief “applications must be filed within three years from
the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the
date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Iowa Code § 822.3. “However, this
limitation does not apply to a ground of . . . law that could not have been raised
within the applicable time period.” Id. Good states his argument before the district
court was that he was entitled to relief based on changes in the law since his 1996
plea, specifically changes to sex-offender-registry statutes contained in chapter
692A. He points only to statutory amendments made to chapter 692A in 2009.