State ex rel. Almazan v. Gilson
[…] State ex rel. Essi v. Lakewood, 2018-Ohio-5027, 126 N.E.3d 254 (8th Dist.). Mandamus will not compel the production of a record that has not been requested. State ex rel. Bandy v. Gilson, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-5222; State ex rel. Zauderer v. Joseph, 62 Ohio App.3d 752, 577 N.E.2d 444 (10th Dist.1989); State ex rel. Cushion v. Massillon, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2010CA00199, 2011-Ohio-4749. C. Records Exempt from Disclosure by Coroner – R.C. 313.10 In addition, the records of a coroner “including, but not limited to, the detailed description of the observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from those observations filed in the office of the coroner” are ordinarily considered to be public records. State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Gen Health Dist., 154 Ohio St.3d 297, 2018-Ohio-3721, 114 N.E.3d 152, ¶ 13, quoting R.C. 313.10(A)(1).