Filed 2/18/21
[…] finding of elder financial abuse. We disagree.
“In reviewing a judgment based upon a statement of decision following
a bench trial, . . . [w]e apply a substantial evidence standard of review to the
trial court’s findings of fact. [Citation.] Under this deferential standard of
review, findings of fact are liberally construed to support the judgment and
we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party,
drawing all reasonable inferences in support of the findings.” (Thompson v.
Asimos (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 970, 981.)
Pursuant to section 15610.30 of the Elder Abuse Act, financial abuse of
an elder occurs when a person “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or
retains . . . real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue
influence, as defined in Section 15610.70.” (§ 15610.30, subd. (a)(3).) Section
15610.70 defines “undue influence” as “excessive persuasion that causes
another person to act or refrain from acting by overcoming that person’s free
will and results in inequity.” (§ 15610.70, subd. (a).) In determining whether