Filed 2/18/21
[…] section 859 by imposing double damages for his commission of elder financial
abuse without a finding of bad faith.
Since this is an issue of statutory construction, we follow “the oft-
repeated rule that when interpreting a statute we must discover the intent of
the Legislature to give effect to its purpose, being careful to give the statute’s
words their plain, commonsense meaning. [Citation.] If the language of the
statute is not ambiguous, the plain meaning controls.” (Kavanaugh v. West
17
Sonoma County Union High School Dist. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 911, 919
(Kavanaugh).)
Probate Code section 859 provides: “If a court finds that a person has
in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to
a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a
decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of
undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent
adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the
property recovered by an action under this part.”
The language of Probate Code section 859 is not ambiguous in
specifying when a bad faith finding is necessary for double damages. The
statutory language contains three different clauses describing the three
different categories of conduct that can support double damages, each of