Keading v. Keading CA1/3
[…] (See Germino v. Hillyer (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 951, 956–957 (Germino) [despite failure to strictly adhere to section 16061.7, subdivision (g)(5), trustee’s notice was adequate to commence the statutory 13 limitations period where no prejudice shown].) Here, Kenton does not contend that he did not know Hilja’s residential address at the time she served her section 16061.7 notice, or that he was otherwise prejudiced in any way by her purported noncompliance with section 16061.7, subdivision (g)(2).10 As for “the principal place of administration of the trust,” section 17002, defines this term to mean “the usual place where the day-to-day activity of the trust is carried on by the trustee or its representative who is primarily responsible for the administration of the trust.” (§ 17002, subd. (a).) Section 17002, subdivision (b), further provides: “If the principal place of administration of the trust cannot be determined under subdivision (a), it shall be determined as follows: [¶] (1) If the trust has a single trustee, the principal place of administration of the trust is the trustee’s residence or usual place of business. [¶] (2) If the trust has more than one trustee, the principal place of administration of the trust is the residence or usual place of business of any of the cotrustees as agreed upon by them or, if not, the residence or usual place of business of any of the cotrustees.” Kenton provides no argument or authority that a co-trustee’s attorney does not constitute a valid “representative” whose firm address may validly be used as the principal place of administration of the trust. (§ 17002, subd. (a).)