Keading v. Keading CA1/3
[…] Meanwhile, Kenton moved for sanctions against Hilja’s attorneys, arguing that the proposed orders they prepared on the vexatious litigant motion and the disinheritance petition misrepresented the bases for the probate court’s decisions. We denied both motions. 8 instrument’ ” is defined in relevant part as “[t]he instrument that contains the no contest clause.” (Id., subd. (e)(1).) There is no dispute that Kenton’s September 2018 petition was a direct contest against a protected instrument within the meaning of sections 21310 and 21311. The question raised in this appeal is whether the September 2018 petition was “brought without probable cause” within the meaning of section 21311, subdivision (a). “For the purposes of this section, probable cause exists if, at the time of filing a contest, the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” (§ 21311, subd. (b).) “The term ‘reasonable likelihood’ has been interpreted to mean more than merely possible, but less than ‘more probable than not.’ [Citations.]” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., Deering’s Ann. Prob.