Filed 4/28/23 Keading v. Keading CA1/3
[…] assessed; and (3) the trial court violated Kenton’s right to constitutional due
process by failing to conduct an evidentiary hearing prior to the imposition of
double damages.
In response, Hilja argues that notwithstanding Kenton’s various
challenges to the constitutionality of section 859 and the award of fees
pursuant to that statute, a fee award was mandatory under Welfare and
Institutions Code section 15657.5. We agree.
As set forth above, section 859 makes a fee award discretionary “except
as otherwise required by” Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.5,
subdivision (a), which provides that “[w]here it is proven by a preponderance
of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse as defined in
8
[Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 15610.30, in addition to
compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the
court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”
(Italics added.) The trial court correctly concluded that a fee award was
mandatory because Kenton was previously found liable for elder financial
abuse within the meaning of Welfare and Institutions Code section
15610.30—a finding we affirmed in Keading I. (Keading I, supra, 60