Filed 4/28/23 Keading v. Keading CA1/3
[…] (§ 856.) Upon such order, “[t]he petitioner is then deemed
to have ‘recovered’ the property for purposes of section 859—even if the
actual conveyance has yet to occur.” (Estate of Ashlock (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th
1066, 1074 (Ashlock), citing § 857, subd. (b).)
as trial hours she claimed were inadvertently omitted from her original
declaration.
7 The trial court also awarded Soloway attorney fees in the amount of
$39,418.00. This particular award is not contested in this appeal.
6
Various remedies are available for the wrongful taking, concealment, or
disposition of property as alleged in a section 850 petition. Section 859
provides, in relevant part: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith
wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to . . . an elder,
. . . [or] a trust, . . . or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the
use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or
dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of the
Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value
of the property recovered by an action under this part. In addition, except as
otherwise required by law, including Section 15657.5 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code, the person may, in the court’s discretion, be liable for
reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The remedies provided in this section
shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person
authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.”
A. Appellate Jurisdiction
As a threshold matter, Hilja argues that because Kenton timely
appealed only from the December 21 order fixing the amount of attorney fees
and not from the November 13 minute order awarding fees, we lack appellate