Filed 4/28/23 Keading v. Keading CA1/3
[…] “ ‘ “an entire absence of power to hear or determine the case, an absence of
authority over the subject matter or the parties.” ’ ” (Lee v. An (2008) 168
Cal.App.4th 558, 563; see Johnson v. E-Z Ins. Brokerage, Inc. (2009) 175
Cal.App.4th 86, 98.) A judgment is void on its face only if its invalidity is
apparent from an inspection of the judgment roll without consideration of
extrinsic evidence. (OC Interior Services, LLC v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC
11
(2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 1318, 1327 (OC Interior Services); see Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 670, subd. (b) [judgment roll includes statement of decision].)
Here, Kenton bases his voidness claim on language in section 859 that
provides for relief in the amount of “twice the value of the property recovered
by an action under this part.” (Italics added.) Citing In re Pereira and Melo
Dairy (Bankr. E.D.Cal. 2005) 325 B.R. 1 (Pereira) and Ashlock, supra, 45
Cal.App.5th 1066, Kenton first argues that a recovery order under section
856 is a prerequisite to the award of relief under section 859, but the