Filed 12/27/21 Johnson v. Johnson CA3
[…] and in bad faith, the court may award against the contestant the compensation and costs
of the trustee and other expenses and costs of litigation, including attorney’s fees,
incurred to defend the account.” (Prob. Code, § 17211, subd. (a).) Kent argues that
based on his aforementioned complaints regarding the corporate structure of the law firm
representing the Trustee, their rendering of legal services was unlawful or impossible,
and costs should not have been awarded. The authority cited by Kent does not support
this assertion.
Business and Professions Code section 6125 provides that “[n]o person shall
practice law in California unless the person is an active licensee of the State Bar.”
Business and Professions Code section 6126 makes it a misdemeanor for a person to
practice law “who is not an active licensee of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized
pursuant to statute or court rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so.”
(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6126, subd. (a).) “Our courts have spun from these prohibitions a
policy against awarding attorney fees to unlicensed practitioners of law.” (Estate of
Condon (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 1138, 1142.)8 But it is undisputed that Ross and Curtis’s