Filed 12/27/21 Johnson v. Johnson CA3
[…] Kent
also contends the court erred in decreeing ownership. We reject each of these assertions.
As previously set forth, in 1958, a court ordered a decree of preliminary distribution with
respect to the estate of Stella that created a life estate in certain property for the benefit of
William, with the remainder to his issue. When a decedent holds property as a life tenant
with designated remainderpersons, the property interest terminates on the decedent’s
death and passes to the remainderpersons without the necessity of probate. (Gold et al.,
5 Under Probate Code section 8000, subdivision (a), “At any time after a decedent’s
death, any interested person may commence proceedings for administration of the estate
of the decedent by a petition to the court for an order determining the date and place of
the decedent’s death and for either or both of the following: [¶] (1) Appointment of a
personal representative. [¶] (2) Probate of the decedent’s will.”
12
Cal. Civ. Practice, Probate & Trust Proceedings (Thompson Reuters 2021) § 4:32; see
Prob. Code, §§ 6600, subd. (b)(1), 13050, subd. (a)(1).) Under Probate Code section 248,
where, as here, title to or an interest in property vests, other than by the laws of