People of Michigan v. Keyshon Degon Dotson
[…] Reasonableness is determined under the principle of proportionality set forth in People v Milbourn, 435 Mich 630; 461 NW2d 1 (1990), and its progeny. Steanhouse, 500 Mich at 472. However, a sentence that falls within the legislative guidelines is presumptively proportionate. People v Odom, 327 Mich App 297, 315; 933 NW2d 719 (2019). Because of that presumption, we are not required to review sentences for reasonableness when they fall within the statutory guidelines range. People v Anderson, 322 Mich App 622, 636; 912 NW2d 607 (2018). Further, MCL 769.34(10) directs that “[i]f a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence”).3 The exception to this rule occurs when a case presents an “unusual circumstances” that would overcome the presumption that a sentence within the guidelines is proportionate. Milbourn, 435 Mich at 661. This is not such a case, nor does defendant argue otherwise.