People of Michigan v. Keyshon Degon Dotson
[…] Defendant does not argue that the -2- robbery location was not a place of greater danger, but only that points should not have been assessed because defendant went voluntarily. Defendant’s argument is meritless. See Spanke, 254 Mich App at 647. The trial court did not err in assessing 15 points under OV 8 in lower court number 18-007215-01-FC.1 B. OV 10 OV 10 concerns whether a vulnerable person was exploited. People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 157-158; 749 NW2d 257 (2008), citing MCL 777.40. The trial court assessed 15 points for this variable for both cases, which MCL 777.40(1)(a) prescribes when “[p]redatory conduct was involved.” MCL 777.40(3)(a) defines “predatory conduct” as “preoffense conduct directed at a victim, or a law enforcement officer posing as a potential victim, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Our Supreme Court has clarified that the predatory conduct must be directed at vulnerable persons, as defined by the statute, in order to be scored at 15 points.