People of Michigan v. Keyshon Degon Dotson
[…] Michigan trial courts “must consult the advisory sentencing guidelines and assess the highest number of possible points for each offense variable.” People v Urban, 321 Mich App 198, 214-215; 908 NW2d 564 (2017), vacated in part on other grounds 504 Mich 950 (2019). Whether the undisputed facts support a scoring decision requires statutory interpretation and application, and therefore calls for review de novo. People v Dickinson, 321 Mich App 1, 21; 909 NW2d 24 (2017). The applicable facts in this case are not disputed. A. OV 8 MCL 777.38(1)(a) directs that 15 points be assessed for OV 8 when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” Any movement of the victim to a place of greater danger qualifies as asportation, even when it is “incidental to the commission of a crime.” People v Barrera, 500 Mich 14, 21; 892 NW2d 789 (2017).