If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] App 68, 77 n 4; 900 NW2d 130 (2017) (cleaned up). Plaintiff’s motion was substantively a motion
to set aside a settlement agreement. This Court reviews a trial court’s decision on a motion to set
aside a settlement agreement for an abuse of discretion. Vittiglio v Vittiglio, 297 Mich App 391,
397; 824 NW2d 591 (2012). “A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the
range of principled outcomes.” Arabo v Michigan Gaming Control Bd, 310 Mich App 370, 397-
398; 872 NW2d 223 (2015).
Plaintiff argues that the parties made a mutual mistake regarding the applicability of MCL
500.2227 to the facts of this case. MCL 500.2227 provides, in relevant part:
(1) If a claim is filed for a loss to insured real property due to fire, explosion,
vandalism, malicious mischief, wind, hail, riot, or civil commotion and a final
settlement is reached on the loss to the insured real property, an insurer shall
withhold from payment 25% of the actual cash value of the insured real property at
the time of the loss or 25% of the final settlement, whichever is less. . . .
-2-
After withholding, the insurer must give notice to the insured and the municipality in which the
subject property is located that “the [municipality] may have the withheld amount paid into a trust
or escrow account.” MCL 500.2227(1)(d).
MCL 500.2227(5) provides that the withheld funds “shall be immediately forwarded to the
insured” upon a showing of “reasonable proof” that the insured has repaired or demolished the
subject building or has contracted to do so. MCL 500.2227(7) provides that, if the insured does
not provide reasonable proof of repair or demolition within 120 days, the municipality “shall use
the retained proceeds to secure, repair, or demolish the damaged or destroyed structure and clear
the insured property so that the structure and property comply with local code requirements and
applicable ordinances of the city, village, or township.” Finally, MCL 500.2227(17) provides that
withholding “applies only to final settlements that exceed 49% of the insurance on the insured real
property.”
This case began when plaintiff sued its insurer, Western World, requesting appointment of
an umpire to resolve conflicting appraisals of a fire loss. The umpire determined the total value of
the fire loss, as well as the amount Western World had already paid, leaving an outstanding balance