J-A04021-21
[…] An abuse of discretion is not
merely an error of judgment, but if the court’s judgment is
manifestly unreasonable as shown by the evidence of
record, discretion is abused. An abuse of discretion is also
made out where it appears from a review of the record that
there is no evidence to support the court’s findings or that
there is a capricious disbelief of evidence.
M.A.T. v. G.S.T., 989 A.2d 11, 18-19 (Pa.Super. 2010) (en banc) (internal
citations omitted).
The paramount concern in any custody case under the Child Custody
Act is the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328 (stating: “In
ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of
the child by considering all relevant factors…”); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338 (stating:
“Upon petition, a court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest
of the child”). Section 5328(a) sets forth the best interest factors that the
trial court must consider in awarding custody:
§ 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody
(a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the
court shall determine the best interest of the child by