N.M. v. J.N.M.
[…] An abuse of discretion is not merely an error of judgment, but if the court’s judgment is manifestly unreasonable as shown by the evidence of record, discretion is abused. An abuse of discretion is also made out where it appears from a review of the record that there is no evidence to support the court’s findings or that there is a capricious disbelief of evidence. M.A.T. v. G.S.T., 989 A.2d 11, 18-19 (Pa.Super. 2010) (en banc) (internal citations omitted). The paramount concern in any custody case under the Child Custody Act is the best interests of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328 (stating: “In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors…”); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5338 (stating: “Upon petition, a court may modify a custody order to serve the best interest of the child”).