N.M. v. J.N.M.
[…] C.S.A. § 5328. In a custody dispute between two (2) biological parents, "the burden of proof is shared equally by the contestants..." Ellerbe v. Hawks, 416 A. 2d 512, 513 (Pa. 1980). However, where- as here- the custody dispute is between a biological parent and a third party, the burden of proof is not evenly balanced. In such instances, "the parents have a 'prima facie right to custody' which will be forfeited only if 'convincing reasons' appear that the child's best interests will be served by an award to the third party." V.B. v. J.E.B., 55 A.3d 1193, 1199 (Pa. Super. 2012). Section 5327 of the Custody Act FS -34-2020 21 pertains to cases "concerning primary physical custody" and provides that "in any action regarding the custody of a child between a parent of the child and a non -parent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence." 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 5327(b).