NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] expressed in Judge Johnson's thoughtful written opinion. We add the following
comments.
I.
Territorial Jurisdiction
As a general proposition, New Jersey may exercise jurisdiction only over
offenses that occur within its borders. State v. Sumilkoski, 221 N.J. 93, 101
(2015) (citing State v. Denofa, 187 N.J. 24, 36 (2006)). Territorial jurisdiction
nonetheless extends "to offenses committed partly outside of the State." Id. at
102 (quoting State v. Streater, 233 N.J. Super. 537, 543 (App. Div. 1989)). The
critical inquiry is whether there exists "a direct nexus to New Jersey." Ibid.
(citing N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3).
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1) provides that "a person may be convicted . . . of an
offense committed by his [or her] own conduct . . . if [e]ither the conduct which
A-1151-19
5
is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within
the State." Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(g) extends jurisdiction
[w]hen the result which is an element of an offense
consists of inflicting a harm upon a resident of this State
or depriving a resident of this State of a benefit, . . .
even if the conduct occurs wholly outside this State and