PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] is a sexually violent predator.” Code § 37.2-906(E).
The statute that governs probable cause hearings, Code § 37.2-906(D) provides in
relevant part that
[i]n the event that a respondent refuses to cooperate with the
mental health examination required by § 37.2-904 or fails or
refuses to cooperate with the mental health examination following
rescission of his refusal pursuant to this subsection, the court shall
admit evidence of such failure or refusal and shall bar the
respondent from introducing his own expert psychiatric and
psychological evidence.
If the court finds probable cause, Code § 37.2-907(A) provides that when a respondent
has requested “expert assistance and has not employed an expert at his own expense, the judge
shall appoint such experts as he deems necessary.” Furthermore, if a court finds that probable
cause exists, the case proceeds to a commitment trial. Code § 37.2-908.
This sequential organization of the statutes indicates a legislative intent that Code
§ 37.2-906 should apply in probable cause hearings and Code § 37.2-907(A) should apply to